under CA criminal laws what is the statute of limitations for a non violent crime

Statute of Limitations: What is the statute of limitations for a non violent crime in california? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You have to tell us what the crime is. The limitations period is usually a percentage of the maximum term of imprisonment for the crime but there are exceptions. For limitations purposes crimes are not classified into violent and non-violent as far as I know.
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
We would need to know what crime specifically you are talking about. try re-posting your question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard