Under CA contract and real estate law is a trust deed invalid if both husband and wife did not sign

LEGALITY OF TRUSTEES DEED UPON SALE: I SIGNED A 3RD DEED TRUST ON PERSONAL LOAN FROM A FRIEND. I FELL BEHIND ON PAYEMENT--THE PROPERTY WAS FORECLOSED AND LIEN WAS GIVEN TO MY FRIEND.. THE PRIMARY LENDER IS COUNTRY WIDE.. THE 2ND IS A HARD LENDER .. MY WIFE IS ALSO ON TITLE BUT DID NOT SIGN 3RD DEED OF TRUST.. IS THIS LEGAL AND CAN I DISPUTE THE LEGALITY OF THE LIEN TRUST SALE? NO ONE PURCHASED THE LIEN IN COURT AND MY FRIEND CONTINUES TO HOLD THE TITLE
Additional information
MY QUESTION IS? CAN I DISPUTE THE LEGALITY OF THE 3RD TRUST DEED, BASED UPON MY
WIFE ON THE TITLE AND SHE DID NOT SIGN THE 3RD TRUST DEED OR CONTRACT?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mitchell Reed Sussman

Mitchell Reed Sussman

Contributor Level 5
In addition to signing a Third Trust Deed, I assume you signed a promissory note to your friend. If the property has
been lost through foreclosure, you would still owe your friend by virtue of the promissory note.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard