Under CA child support laws do child support payments end when child reachs 18 years of age

child support: Do i still have to pay child support if the child no longer lives with the custodial parent? She will be 18 in january still in high school till june. Support order in california? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Edward Harding

John Edward Harding Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Yes. To terminate the support you will need to file a motion with the court, and then demonstrate that the child has no further need for the support. I significant wall to climb.
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.