Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under CA child support laws, what is the procedure for getting child support payments reduced

I have been issued a child support payment order that is to high. I have cancelled checks that were payments to the other party for child support that have not been credited towards the past due amount. How do I go about getting the monthly payments reduced since I make no where near what I used to make in a month. I used to have a law firm representing me on these issues, but they have been absolutely no help.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
You need to file a motion with the court, and attend the hearing to make the request to have the support reduced. You may wish to contact the office of the Family Law Facilitator for the county in which you live for a schedule of its self-help clinics, where you will receive assistance in completing the paperwork to get back into court.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now