Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Under CA child custody laws, can grandparents seek custody if child is being abused at parent's home

Asked over 4 years ago - West Covina, CA

Flag

my grandson had made a statement to his teacher that his moms boyfriend was hiting and shooting him and his little brother with a b-b gun. and ss got involved and gave her back the boys.she blames me for breaking up there white picket famley .i guess my question is i need to know the number of the form for 'notice of hearing reguarding grandparents rights'. please help i miss and love mygrandsons.thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered October 13, 2008 12:55. There is no 'form' per se. You will likely want to meet with an attorney in your area to discuss the situation as a whole, so that you can know how best to proceed.

    Good luck to you!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary