under AZ personal injury insurance law will my insurance company cover damage incurred after car was stolen involved in accident
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 286 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
car insurance:
my car was stolen and involved in an accident will my insurance company be liable or will i
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gil Shuga
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends upon the kind of damage you are talking about, and the kind of coverage you have. If you are talking about damage the car thief caused to other people or property, then normally neither you nor your insurance will be responsible. If you're asking about damage to your car caused by the car thief, then your insurance coverage should pay for the repairs under your collision coverage, if you have it. Also, you will be responsible for any deductible under that coverage. If you do not have collision coverage you will either have to pay for the repairs to your own car yourself, or go after the car thief.
You should call your insurance company immediately to verify what coverages you have and how you can make a claim. |