Under AZ employment laws can an employer charge an employee a fee for not providing a 2 week notice of termination

Employee Rights: Can an employer in Tucson, Arizona charge you a fee at all and give you minimum wage (if your pay was higher) for the hours worked for quitting without a 2 weeeks notice. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Francis G Fanning

Francis G Fanning

Contributor Level 3
The simple answer to your question is no. Your employer is obligated to pay you the amount agreed upon for the work you have already performed. If you signed some kind of agreement that required you to give two weeks notice before quitting or be penalized, the employer may be able to argue that it was simply following the terms of your agreement. But unless there is a written agreement, your employer may not deduct anything from your wages that is not required by law. A.R.S §23-352. You can make a claim for the unpaid wages up to $2,500.00 by filing a wage claim with the labor department of the Indusatrial Commission of Arizona, (602) 542-4515. A.R.S. §23-356. Or you can make a claim for three times the amount of unpaid wages by filing a lawsuit against the employer. A.R.S. §23-355.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard