Under AZ child custody laws can the biological father get custody of our child

Can he take my son??: I am a 17 year old single mother. My son was born out of wedlock. His dad hasnt seen him but once. He has given me a 100 dollars and hasnt been there at all. Now that i fied for Paternity and child support hes mad and saying that he is going to take my son. Can he do this? hes 18 and Lives with 4 teenage room mates? Please help!! Oh by the way i live in Arizona - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Can he do it? That depends on what he's going to allege in order to get your son. People make false allegations every day. Depending on your situation, I would request temporary orders in your case to beat him to the punch and force him to make his allegations now if he has anything. Of course, in order to determine if that truly is the correct course of action, I'd need to speak with you personally and discuss all of the issues in your case.

In a typical case with no drugs, abuse or other parental fitness problems, the best he would get is visitation.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.