Under a chapter 13, can you avoid state income tax liens on your residence if your home has no equity. (Maryland Case)

Asked over 1 year ago - 21052

Considering filing chapter 13 only if state income tax liens for income tax years more than 4 years old can be avoided.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Mark Press

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maryland state income tax liens attach only to real estate (absent a levy) and can be avoided (stripped down or off, as the case may be) in a Chapter 11, 12, or 13 bankruptcy case.

  2. William Asa Grafton

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Experienced bankruptcy practitioners can help you with this.

  3. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Tax liens typically attach to all the property you own, not just your residence. So if you have a car, furniture, a 401K, etc. the exemptions you select will not apply to a tax lien and will be counted as property that the tax lien attaches on. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,288 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,288 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering