Under 18 DWAI 5 years ago background check question

Asked over 1 year ago - Massapequa, NY

When I was 17 (I'm 24 now) I got pulled over and arrested for a DWI, I finished court and completed all my drug and alcohol educational programs, and was told my case was sealed. I have recently gotten hired at a large engineering/medical company and they will be running a background check (criminal/driving/education) on me. I will be using a vehicle during this job. I am wondering if you guys think they will find anything on my criminal or driving record. I called my lawyer and he says I have nothing to worry about, but i'm still pretty nervous.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact the NYS Department of Criminal Justice Services to be certain.

    [removed]

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . In today's day and age with computers, who knows what is out there in cyber space that got out before the case was sealed. But whatever it is you cannot worry about it either it's out there or it's not. Just answer any application questions truthfully and you will have nothing to worry about.

  3. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It's quite possible it will be reflected in your DMV record if there was a conviction. If so, bank on it being discovered.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,904 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,904 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering