Skip to main content

Uncontested Divorse. When is the right time to remarry?

San Francisco, CA |

Kindly advice. I filed my divorse in california last Nov 2012 with a proof of service 11/22/2012. Do I have to count 6 months from 11/22/2012 to remarry or do I have to wait for my final judgement to arrive?What is the right time?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You will need to wait until a judgment has been entered. This will NOT happen automatically; if you're nopt sure what to do next, you should speak to an attorney.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics