Uncontested divorce with problems in health care and paternity

I am getting an uncontested divorce. Is it legal to remove her from my health care because she is pregant from another man. I notified her verbally and told her it will be about two weeks.
Also she said the divorce can not be final until the paternity of the child is determined. She listed the fathers name in the divorce decree paperwork. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Perry A Warbrick

Perry A Warbrick

Contributor Level 4
It is not illegal for you to remove your wife from your health care plan unless there is a court order requiring that you maintain coverage until divorce is final.

If the wife is pregnant, the court may not delay the entry of dissolution; however, the court may reserve resolution of issues surrounding the unborn child, including determination of paternity and entry of a parenting plan or order of child support.

You are the presumed father of a child conceived while you are married. That presumption can be waived if the mother chooses and names another father. It sounds like she is not claiming that the child is yours.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard