Uncontested divorce index number expired

Asked about 4 years ago - New York

Hi, I purchased an index number for a divorce action on June 1st 2010. My husband was in a foreign country and I could not serve him until mid october. I have heard that the index number is only good for 120 days. Do I have to start all over? ie purchase another index number and serve him again? or is there some other option. I am in New York City (Queens)

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The issue of service within 120 days can be handled a couple of ways. First, if the party you're serving doesn't raise the issue or agrees to ignore it, it will not be a factor. Second, if there's a good reason for not serving within 120 days (like the party being overseas) you can apply to the court for an extended time to serve.

    Finally, if none of those works for you, you can always spend the $210.00 for a new index number.

  2. Keith Scott Orenstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You must apply to the court before the expiration of the 120 day limit in order to obtain an additional 120 days to serve process. With all due respect to my colleague, once the 120 day limit has expired, the case is deemed administratively dismissed and even a stipulation between the parties cannot serve to revive it.

Related Topics

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,934 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,934 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering