Skip to main content

Uncontested divorce in New york county with children

New York, NY |

how many copies need to be submitted at the filing?

Attorney Answers 8


  1. One copy is filed. However, it is always a good idea when you are commencing the case and filing the Summons or Summons with Notice to bring and have multiple copies stamped for your own records, and use later when filing the final packet of papers. As for the final packet, file one copy but make sure you retain a set of the papers for yourself so that if there is a problem, you have your copy to refer to.

    * This information is general legal information and is not intended to be advice on your particular case. If you find the information helpful, please let me know by clicking the button!


  2. One.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer could be considered attorney advertising.


  3. One to be filed. Bring an extra copy and have the clerk time stamp it so you can serve the Summons and Complaint. Make sure you write the index number on the summons and complaint before you send it out for service.


  4. 1 original - you should bring a copy for yourself to be stamped-in.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.


  5. File the original papers and have them time stamp a copy for you.


  6. One is required but you should bring another copy to have the clerk stamp for yourself.

    The above answer is intended for informational purposes and is not legal advice. It does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship.


  7. Original to the clerk, one for the ex-spouse, one for you, one for Family Court and one spare.


  8. File the original summons and verified complaint with the Court and have another stamped by the clerk's office. Keep an additional copy or two for your own file. If you are referring in your question to a completed submission packet, you need only file one complete set, but remember to include 1 Note of Issue with 2 additional copies.

    The foregoing information should not be construed or relied upon as personal legal advice or creating any attorney-client relation but merely as a comment or discussion only to a posted inquiry.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics