Uncontested Divorce Decree, how can I submit the consent decree if we both had our fees deferred?

Asked 11 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

I want to submit the consent decree, and want to know if it is possible to do so since no filing fee or response fee was paid to the court. We both got deferred fees each time .

We do have the initial order of deferred fee with us though, can we just send that along ?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeff Adrian Biddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the fees were deferred or waived, then you can lodge the decree and the judge will likely sign it. If there are hearings scheduled, though, and the decree isn't signed before the hearing date, you will still need to appear for the hearing.

    When you lodge the decree, make sure that you FILE a Notice of Lodging so that the judge and his staff knows to look for a decree. When you file the Notice of Lodging, you can show the clerk the deferral order and you should be as good as gold.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All... more
  2. Steven W Zachary

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would put a copy of the decree in the judge's mailbox as well as the other things suggested so the judge receives it.

  3. Rich J Peters

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would expect you can. Remember to include self addressed stamped envelopes big enough that the court can mail you each your copy of the signed decree.

  4. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask the court clerk if that will be acceptable.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,854 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,854 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering