uncontested divorce but no separation agreement filed

my husband and I have not lived together in over 1.5 years and are going to do uncontested divorce but we did not have a separation agreement done in NY. what can we doso we do not have to wait another whole year? (no children or assets involved and to file in NY)
Additional information
unfortunately we dont have an attorney and the nys kit says seperation agreement filed in court. what do we do
thank you very much
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Contributor Level 6
You don't need a separation agreement. Your attorney will be able to guide you through this minor hurdle.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard