Skip to main content

Uncontested divorce - does one of us have to go to court?

Charleston, SC |
Filed under: Divorce

We both agree on everything have all the forms ready to file. She has signed the waiver of appearance. I am away with the military can I also sign a waiver of appearance so neither of us have to go to court? Or does one of us need to show? (we have one child that we have everything custody and child support wise all agreed out on if that makes a difference)

Attorney Answers 1


One of you must appear and with a child it is likely the judge will want both of you to approve your agreement.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics