Skip to main content

Uncle died in California funeral home is trying to make grandparents responsible . can they force them to pay .

Redding, CA |

uncle died in nursing home in redding , California , nursing home is trying to force my uncles parents to pay for cremation . Uncle was estranged from family and technically was homeless on disability can the nursing home force them to take responsibility for his remains if they do not want to ?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Legally, no. But guilt is a powerful force. This was their child.

    Not legal advice as I don't practice law in California. It's just my two cents. Consult California counsel if you need legal advice. I practice in Vermont ONLY.


  2. No. Not unless they agreed to do so at some point. Ultimately, bodily remains are a public health concern; if no one wants to take financial responsibility then no one has to.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. The answer to question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. Mrs. Cook is licensed to practice law throughout the state of California with offices in San Diego County. She is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States, and is also licensed to practice before the United States Tax Court. IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, please be advised that any U.S. federal tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used or relied upon, and cannot be used or relied upon, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code, or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.


  3. Agree with above answers. They have no contractual or legal obligation to pay the cremation costs.

    I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference less