Unauthorized work on F-1 visa

Asked about 2 years ago - Brunswick, OH

This question has been asked before but I do not know what the next step is. I have an F-1 visa and am in the process of filling out the forms (i-130 and i-485) for a green card. Through school, I had a part time job which I now think was a big NO NO. How can I clear this up before I try to file for my green card? I talked to my DSO and she has no clue.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you are adjusting your status as an immediate relative, your unauthorized employment will be forgiven.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you are marrying a US citizen, it should be ok, I would disclose it, if possible
    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot change the past.

    If you are filing for adjustment of status based on marriage to a US citizen, unlawful employment is not a bar.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,990 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,990 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering