Unable to get insurance because my ex husband wont take me off his. What can I do, and will I get in trouble by using insurance?

I have been divorced from my husband for 1 year. He has kept me on his insurance (GHI) even after repeated requests to remove me. I am unable to get my own insurance (healthplus) until he removes me. I contacted GHI and they said the account holder is the only one that can make changes and I can not do anything. I have used the insurance for emergency procedures a few times. How can I get off his insurance policy? Also will I get in trouble for insurance fraud for using his insurance those times? Thank you for the help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard