UD-3 through UD-12 are to be filled out. Do I have to include the forms that do not pertain to us 3&4?

Asked 12 months ago - Orchard Park, NY

We are filing an uncontested divorce and I am filling out the forms.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David P. Badanes

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Submit your forms and the clerk will let you know if you have to complete any other forms.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The requirements for your case can not be determined from the information you provided. The clerks who review the uncontested cases work down a checklist based upon the facts as set forth in the papers filed in your case. What those papers contain will lead the clerk to decide which specific documents are needed.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. Marco Caviglia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,960 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,960 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering