Skip to main content

UCC question regarding sales of recycled clothing

Chicago, IL |

I want to buy recycled clothes, decorate them and resell. What do I do about the label of the original manufacturer? Do I cut out or leave in?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. There is nothing particularly objectionable about modifying items you already own for re-sale. By adding your own materials, intellectual property (the design), and not claiming it was made by the original manufacturer you should be within the limits of the law.

    Good luck!

    Christopher R. Minelli
    Minelli Law Offices, LLC
    Chicago, Illinois
    (312) 214-7262

    NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics