UA & States Constitutions, laws, statutes

Asked over 3 years ago - Washington, DC

Flag

Why are not more attorneys who are supposed to uphold the laws and their Oath of Office just like elected officials: not doing so? Will all wait until we have been shoved over a cliff as 5th class citizens: and are mere colonias USA without our USA Sovereignty?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered December 24, 2009 07:29. Your frustration is understandable, although I am confused about the direction of your last comment about "sovereignty."

    I can -- at least to some degree -- identify with your frustration over the manner is which too many attorneys practice. Attorneys are perhaps the best and most effective mechanism for change -- and yet, oftentimes it appears that the profession wields its force for other, less altruistic purposes.

    Sadly, I do not know the answer to correcting course. It will require a movement for change within the legal profession -- perhaps one incited from outside the profession. Problematically, many Americans are understandably dealing with day-to-day issues, including keeping/maintaining/finding work and supporting one's family to become involved in such a movement. In other words, most people either have not yet reached the breaking point toward involvement in progressive action, or have been lulled into long-term inaction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary