U visa can i apply i the crime was 8 years ago i was a minor and didnt know about the law untill now

Asked over 2 years ago - Kearny, NJ

Flag

sexual assault 2nd degree

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 17, 2010 11:01. More information is necessary. Was the actor ever arrested and charged? Are you willing to help law enforcement catch him/her? Are you able to do so? What mental/physical damage did you suffer? Where did the crime occur?

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 17, 2010 12:10. For additional information, see:

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary