Skip to main content

U visa Applicant marrying to USC.

Houston, TX |

I have applied for my U visa, but next week i am getting married to USC. I am in a legal status in this country. Can i do AOS or appear for interview while my U visa application is been also filled or should I avoid doing that until I know decision on my U visa?
Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

There is no benefit and no advantage to filing one application after another. One should file every application for which one is eligible.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics