Expert Advice When You Need It Most

U.S. citizen married illegal alien in NY state, wife's right to support alimony illegal alien status

her to come back to N.Y. He makes $4000 to $5000 dollars a month, working 2 jobs, paid in cash from jobs. She left her job, home, everything, basically turning her life backwards. What can she do.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
New York did away with Alimony years ago. Now a spouse of a certain age is expected to regain her footing and support herself, at least after a while. Hence she has a right to a piece of his pension and a right to a share of property they built. If she helped his career, she may be entitled to a piece of his business or professional license.

You fail to state why she would be entitled to spousal support. She is young and ad a job, it is assumed that she can get back on her feet. How long was she married for?
Are there children she has to care for? Is she unable to work or find work in her profession because of the marriage or for some other reason? Is she ill?

She needs to see a divorce attorney and she needs to start the divorce proceeding. That lawyer should ask for spousal support as part of his pendente lite relief. Given her age and assuming a short marriage good health and no kids, she will not get support beyond a year or two,
6 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (4)

No photo

kmrana993

What I understand is, the marrige was to get a legal cover. It seeme that Illegal Mexican has no interest in maintaining marrige. question is wheather your doughter still wants to live with him or not. If she wants to live with him she must join him immediatly and get all her rights as a wife and if not then
1- Advice your doughter to serve a legal notice to her husband for her legal rights and financial benifets as Law and terms and conditions of marrige contract if any.
2- Inform the police about the illegality of her husband complete in all respect so that he may not get rid pff from the cluches of law.
3- Inform uscis fo taking action against illegal stay of your husband.
1 person marked this answer as good
No photo

kmrana993

What I understand is, the marrige was to get a legal cover. It seeme that Illegal Mexican has no interest in maintaining marrige. question is wheather your doughter still wants to live with him or not. If she wants to live with him she must join him immediatly and get all her rights as a wife and if not then
1- Advice your doughter to serve a legal notice to her husband for her legal rights and financial benifets as Law and terms and conditions of marrige contract if any.
2- Inform the police about the illegality of her husband complete in all respect so that he may not get rid pff from the cluches of law.
3- Inform uscis fo taking action against illegal stay of your husband.
1 person marked this answer as good
No photo

kmrana993

Khalid M Rana,

Khalid Mahmood Rana, is going to establish his office in Hayward CA in the name of " HIS LEGAL ASSISTANCE"
What I understand is, the marrige was to get a legal cover. It seeme that Illegal Mexican has no interest in maintaining marrige. question is wheather your doughter still wants to live with him or not. If she wants to live with him she must join him immediatly and get all her rights as a wife and if not then
1- Advice your doughter to serve a legal notice to her husband for her legal rights and financial benifets as Law and terms and conditions of marrige contract if any.
2- Inform the police about the illegality of her husband complete in all respect so that he may not get rid pff from the cluches of law.
3- Inform uscis fo taking action against illegal stay of your husband.
1 person marked this answer as good
No photo

lachell

Is my question, any advice?
5 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now