Skip to main content

U - Visa RFE : Question below

San Jose, CA |

At what point during the adjudication process does the VSC issue an RFE on u - visa ? I've been waiting on my I - 918 ( u - visa ) application for over 12 months ! Is it safe to assume that they won't issue an RFE since it's been pending for so long ? Thank you in advance .

Attorney Answers 2


  1. see my answer under the other post. This is a re-post.


  2. I agree with the other attorney, an RFE can still be issued.

    LORIC, Immigration Solutions

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
    www.loric.net.in

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics