Typical sentence for a second DUI in 6 years with refusal to submit to a BAC test. I

Asked almost 4 years ago - Westlake, OH

I got a second dui about two years to my first. I was seeing what is the typical sentence given

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Charles Meadows

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A 2nd offense withing 6 years under 4511.19(A)(1)(a) carries: minimum 10 days in jail (up to 180), A minimum fine of $525, a 1-5 year license suspension with no driving during the first 45 days, special tags (yellow plates) and an ignition interlock during any period of suspension during which you have privileges, a 90 day immobilization of the vehicle you were driving if it is registered to you, and a mandatory alcohol assessment (treatment mandatory if recommended from the assessment.

    A 2nd offense in 6 years with a prior conviction within 20 years under 4511.19(A)(2) is the same with the exception being mandatory 20 days in jail. A SCRAM bracelet or electronic monitoring can be ordered if the judge gives you 10 days in jail under the (A)(2) charge.

    You can check out this link for a current chart of Ohio OVI sentencing: www.ghmc.org/upload/newsletter/OVIChart_SecondP...

    Our Ohio OVI law is very lengthy and complicated and is constantly changing. I highly recommend contacting a lawyer in your area that focuses on OVI practice.

  2. Carie Ann Becker

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . •for BAC 0.17 or higher (high tier), or refusal minimum 20 days jail
    •fine range: $525 - $1625;
    •license suspension ranging from one to five years
    •required yellow DUI plates;
    •required SCRAM bracelet
    (plus fines and possible jail time for additonal traffic offenses)

  3. Charles Melville Rowland II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Jeff Meadows nails the law in this area. I would only recommend that you consult with an attorney who is familiar with the court you are going to appear in. Sometimes experienced counsel will know whether or not the judge/magistrate who will hear your case has any particular sentencing proclivities for 2nd offense DUIs. Often judges look at certain facts (how close was the prior, cooperation with police, treatment efforts, etc) to reach a sentencing decision. Don't go in unprepared.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,978 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary