TX state personal injury laws, property damage due to downed powerlines

property damage: my car was damaged by a downed powerline that had no markers, cones tape and the street was pitch black.. in my opinion its been almost 2 weeks since ike hit there should be tape or a cone to let people know this is a huge saftey hazard but my question is who should be held responsible for the damages or any injury that has occured from the powerline? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony Joseph Soto

Anthony Joseph Soto

Contributor Level 3
The best and quickest way to take care of your property damage is to submit the claim to your automobile insurance carrier. Hopefully you have the appropriate coverage and don't have a large deductible. you may want to contact the local public utility company to determine whether they are accepting such claims. It is doubtful however since the Hurricane caused an extensive amount of damage and it is difficult for them to repair all the damage caused in a short period of time.
0 0
Kelly W. Case

Kelly W. Case

Contributor Level 5
I agree with the first post with one additional point. If enough time had elapsed that the power company would have had "constructive" knowledge of the problem and did nothing to resolve it, I think you may have a claim. However, if this occurred so close to the time of the line being down and the electric company would not have known or could not have known about it, then I doubt you have a viable claim.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard