| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
TX real estate law, property code 92.0561
Dallas, TX
Viewed 100 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
In June, my air conditioner was inefficient/broken with temperatures frequently reaching 85 and 86 degrees. My landlord had trouble locating what the problem was and it took 3 weeks to fix it. Most nights it was too hot to stay in the apartment and my pets and I stayed elsewhere. It broke again last weekend and I contacted my landlord. This week, temperatures have exceeded 90 degrees in the condo every day and have not decreased below 86 since Saturday. Once again, I am staying elsewhere. I am told it will be fixed today (5 days later). I have read and understand Section 92.0561 but wanted to know if I could reasonably win a case to terminate my lease under Texas property code 92.0561? What should my next steps be?
Thanks! ~Hot in Texas!~ Answers (1)Alex L. Davis III
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The main question here is what is a reasonable time. That would depend on what the courts have held in the area that you live in. I would however, seek to have my rent prorated for the days that you could not reside in the residence, but as far as this allowing you to break your lease, I would need more information as to where you are living so I could research the courts holdings.
|