TX personal injury law and procedure

personal injury: My significant other and I purchased a home five years ago. The home is in my name. We had a written agreement that she would pay 50% of the bills including the house note. We also decided to have a child together through artificial insemination (we are a lesbian couple). I came home the other day and found that she had moved out without my knowledge. She has left me with a ton of overdue bills (electric, water, house note, etc) and refuses to help out with our child. I'm currently between jobs and in need of help financially. I have tried to talk to her about the agreement, but she refuses to help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Hamilton Philip Lindley

Hamilton Philip Lindley

Contributor Level 4
Based on the information you provided, it is a breach of contract. Of course, I would need more information to evaluate the case.

Please note that this is for informational purposes and not legal advice. Personally consult an attorney before you make any legal decisions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard