TX personal injury law, auto accident, possible civil and criminal liabilities under TX law
Mesquite, TX
Viewed 205 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
car accident:
I was living with my brother and his roommate took the keys to my car while I was sleeping. He swerved into oncoming traffic causing a head on car accident. What are my civil and criminal liabilities in this case?
Additional information
I didnot have car insurance on the vehicle. I was out of work and had the car parked. Answers (1)Dale G. Larrimore
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I cannot provide advice about Texas law.
However, generally, in most states, you would have no criminal liability for this crash. If you reported to the police that this person took your car without your permission, he may have some criminal liability. You may have some civil liability IF you left the keys where others could find them and if you were negligent in allowing someone to have access to your vehicle when that person may not have been fit to drive, or may not have been experienced in driving. If this person took your vehicle without your permission, hopefully you told that to the police when they investigated the crash. I am unfamiliar with the Texas motor vehicle insurance laws, but there may be liability for not having your car insured. |