TX partnership laws
Houston, TX
Viewed 88 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Partnership
Flag as objectionable
DISPUTE:
I had a buisness with three partners it was a DBA under two partners only. The 3rd partner had a verbal partnership with the DBA and now i am having problems with the 3rd partner not wanting to pay a debt. Can I sue him for this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In general a partner cannot sue another partner; if there is a conflict youmust bring a court action to dissolve the partnership and have each partner liquidate his share. You may have a problem since this guy is a silent partner.
|