TX intellectual property, trade name use laws regarding use of breast cancer awareness slogan for charity purposes
Belton, TX
Viewed 203 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
Using "Breast Cancer Awareness" to promote a product for profit not charity:
Is it legal to use "Breast Cancer Awareness" to promote a product when no proceeds go to charity. The product description does not promise proceeds got to charity. But doesn't the "Breast Cancer Awareness" slogan give the implication that something will be given to charity.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Oscar Michelen
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
This has nothing to do with trademark as "Breast Cancer Awarness" is not a trademark , its a question of whether its deceptive advertising. For example, you can write Breats Cancer Awareness on a t-shirt and then sell the t-shirt for profit with no proceeds going to a charity. What you cannot do is give the appearance that you are a not-for-profit and that all or part of the proceeds will be donated to breast cancer research when they won't be. Without more specific information, I cannot give you a more specific answer
DISCLAIMER- THIS CAN NOT AND DOES NOT TAKE THE PLACE OF LEGAL ADVICE> IT IS FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. YOU SHOULD CONSULT A QUALIFIED LOCAL PRACTITIONER IN YOUR AREA FOR LEGAL ADVICE. |