TX family law, child custody, minor run away, juvenile

moving out: can my daughter move out at the age of 17 without my permission
Additional information
My grandson 19, & his girlfriend 17, have been dating approx. 2 years. She is 3 months pregnant. Was 17 at time of conception. She will be 18 in March. Her mother will be very angry when she is told. We have encouraged her to speak to her mother as soon as she will. Question is; Is she considered an adult ?; Can her mother force an abortion? If she leaves home can my daughter offer her a home with her? Can the mother have any charges filed on my grandson.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
Generally speaking, when your chld leaves home without your permission, it's called 'running away'. There are no details to your question, so I can't advise you.
2 1
Fran Brochstein

Fran Brochstein

Contributor Level 7
In Texas, being 17 is an adult for criminal purposes. However, for civil issues, it is still considered a minor.

CPS normally won't get involved with 17 year olds. They have enough work just trying to help children that are under the age of 10.

Normally the police won't get involved either. However, I would suggest that you contact your local police, sheriff or constable and talk to them about your options. An attorney cannot force the police to come out if it is their commanding officer's policy not to get involved.

FYI: Be careful about "touching" your child. If you grab your child's arm and leave a "mark" or "scratch" (even if by accident) YOU can be charged with harm to a child.

There is an excellent free booklet called "now that you are 18" published for the State of Texas. Either the Houston Bar Association (www.hba.org) or look on-line for the State Bar of Texas website and see if you can find it.

Having a teen-ager is never easy. It is especially hard when you have one that decides "they know best"!

Good luck! It sounds like you need it!
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard