Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Tx divorce if adultery involved

Asked almost 4 years ago - Texas

Flag

Does a spouse who commited an adultery have a rights to a half of a property during divorce in TX? Or anything at all? How does division of property works in Tx if an adultery occures?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 19, 2009 09:13. Texas is a no fault divorce state. In most cases fault such as adultery will have little or no effect on how the marital estate is divided, especially if you are in one of the larger urban areas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary