TX divorce and family law, contesting alimony/spousal support

spousal support/alimony: My ex is an RN and I am a CNA. She is the one who filed for divorce. Can I claim spousal support/alimony since she makes more than double of what I make and I pay child support regularly?
Additional information
I am a full time student doing LVN and I work for an agency - so only when they give me work I can work. I do not have a regular income and have been finding it very difficult to pay my mortgage, child support and my bills. My friend in Canada has been sending me money and that is how I have been able to manage, but when I was working at Methodist hospital in the ER I had a Judge as my patient and he told me that I could get spousal support. That is why I want to know how I can claim it. Can you help me apply for it in court or how is the paper work done?
I have been paying child support regularly eversince it was ordered to be paid by the court.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Fran Brochstein

Fran Brochstein

Contributor Level 7
Based on the information provided I cannot answer your question. However, you can read the Texas Family Code on line. Go to any major search engine and type in "Texas Family Code". We don't call it alimony. We call it SPOUSAL SUPPORT. There are limited reasons to get spousal support - length of marriage is one.

You really need to talk to a family law attorney in your county and go into details about your situation.

You might be able to qualify for temporary spousal support or spousal support for a specified time. Most spousal support is granted for a maximum of 3 years.

Of course, you also need to talk to an attorney about property division. Perhaps, based on the specific facts in your case, you should be asking for more than 50% of the community property.

Good luck!
0 0
Kathryn Figueredo Fowler

Kathryn Figueredo Fowler

Contributor Level 3
In texas there are limited ways you can get spousal support ( alimony).. what we in texas call Maintenance.
the court has the ability to grant temporary support in all cases while pending (ususally to maintain the status quo for the parties, children, debts and property)AS far as long term maintenance, look at Texas Family code to determine if you hit hte very limited ground for maintenance after the marriage ends. or meet with a good family lawyer who should have been able to answer this question without blinking an eye. the code is clear.. hope this helps
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources