Tx Courier - need solution to not being able to recover items in contract couriers vehicle if towed
Houston, TX
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
As a courier company with contract drivers - if the driver is in an accident (taken to hospital)and/or arrested while transporting goods for a customer - we are not able to retrieve the items from their vehilce once it is towed without a Affidavit of Right of Possession. However this is only good for family members. If you are not able to find a family member the goods are stuck in the vehicle until the courier can go and get them! We are wanting to see what other solutions might be out there. One idea is a limited power of attorney given to the Courier Co by the courier but I do not know how involved that would be.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: What recourse do I have (if any)? Previous question: how to forfeit power of attourney rights? |