TX contract law, signed purchase and sale agreement, dispute over financing, is the contract binding
San Antonio, TX
Viewed 2075 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
New Car Purchase:
I recently purchased a new vehicle from a dealership, I signed a contract and financing agreement and left a trade. Now, two weeks later I get a call from the dealership saying that I must find my own financing because the bank that 'pre-approved' me is charging them $5000 to take my contract because of my credit...and because of my credit, I don't think I qualify for financing through my bank. I don't think I should be responsible for the negligence of the dealership in respect to my leasing agreement...if they couldn't finance they shouldn't have told me I was approved. What are my rights? I thought a contract between a dealer and a consumer is legal and binding, and the fact that they took my trade is also a legal and binding form of payment for goods tendered. What are my options?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is hard to believe, but true, that car dealers will deliver a new car to you and have no idea of whether or not your loan "really" is approved or not, but they do it because they know that if they can put you in their car, then they take you out of the shopping market and that keeps you from buying somewhere else. Then they worry about setting up the financing later and if they can't get a lender, then they may call you back and say they need you to get your own loan at your own bank yourself, or you have to come back to the lot and sign a new contract for one reason or another (such as, you don't qualify with that lender, they want more money down, etc). In many states, that can be illegal. Look at your sales paperwork for a document that is often called a Spot Delivery Agreement and then check with a local Consumer Law lawyer. A Spot Delivery Agreement is a paper that says what how long the dealer has to set up the loan and what happens if they don't get it done on time. It usually says they have 3 to 30 days (usually on the short side of that total) and that if they can't set up a loan then you have to give them back the car and maybe pay for the mileage you drove on it. Whether or not you get your trade in or down payment back should also be covered. This whole process is called "dehorsing" by the car dealers themselves (you can read a Car Dealer's Slang Dictionary at this web page: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/car-dealer-dictionary.html) and doing it can be a violation of most state Unfair & Deceptive Acts and Practices laws, if you were buying the vehicle for non-business (personal) use. If your amount being financed is less than $25,000 (look at your finance contract's "federal box" where key finance numbers are stated) then it's very likely to also be a violation of the federal Truth In Lending Act too. Some states (like Ohio) also have a law that specifically applies to car dealers doing this sort of thing. If you don't have any spot delivery document in your deal and there is nothing on the finance contract that says it is contingent on financing approval and it says on it that the dealer (by its name) is the "creditor", then your deal may be a final contract and if the dealer can't get a lender to finance the sale for you then legally the dealer is probably stuck having to take your loan payments, but of course they won't tell you that and they, in fact, will probably say they don't have to at all. You need to talk to a local Texas Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Call your local attorney's Bar Association or you can go to this web site page (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.html) for a national list of consumer lawyers and find one near you. Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. The key to the whole thing may be whether or not your finance contract has the car dealer's name listed on it as the "creditor" or "lender" in the financing. If it does, then the dealer may be stuck with having to take your payments. Get to a local lawyer and find out.
Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may be able to force recission of the contract due to situation. You may have to pay a mileage fee for use of the car while you had it, but that would be your only cost.
Did you still owe money on your trade-in vehicle? If you did, you may find they have not made payments on that loan, thereby damaging your credit record. You may also find the dealer sold your trade-in without proper title filings. If you got the contract dissolved, the dealer would have pay off the trade-in loan for you because they couldn't get the vehicle back. |