TX contract law, does purchase of used car prevent warranty from being transferred to new owner
Woodway, TX
Viewed 102 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Warranty:
I purchased a pickup that had a set of tires on it that were purchased from
NTB. (Road Hazard Plus Warranty) I have a problem with one of the tires. The man at the store said he could not help me because the warranty is not transferable. I see nothing on my invoice that indicates this. The orginial owner gave me the papers to use in case something like this may happen. He was under the impression that the current owner would be covered. That is what he paid for. Have I been misinformed? The previous owner said he would go down there if that is what it took to fix the problem. HE DID PAY FOR THE WARRANTY! I do not want to any thing dishonest. Have I been misinformed? What should I do? Jim Texas - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact NTB corporate office about transfer rights for the warranty. The local store owner may not want to do the work because he doesn't get credit for it.
|