TX child support laws, is parent required to pay for child's orthodontic bill

Asked almost 6 years ago - El Campo, TX

Am I required to pay for 1/2 of my child's orthodontic bill? Is it required by my child support decree?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kathryn Figueredo Fowler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . most decrees since 2005 include orthodontia as a reasonable and necessary medical expense... you need to look at your decree.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,458 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,458 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering