TX child support laws, calculating and contesting amount for child support

Child Support for ONE child set at half of my take home pay. Is this right?: I have a child with a woman outside of my marriage now. I was recently called to a mediation apptmt a Child Support Officer and herself. I felt as if the two knew each other as they were giggling and laughing the whole time and instead of finding out for sure whether or not it was legal to include medical credits as part of my income, they just added it at the mother's request since they were unable to get someone on the phone to verify if it was. The end result was that she was awarded, or would have been, HALF of my monthly pay which has been a pathetic ten dollars per hour since none of the mortgage consultants are making any commissions at this point because of the poor housing market. I had to deal with an onslaught of personal comments and remarks about myself, my job, my choice of insurance and other in appropriate matters that came from the officer herself and the mother was given every opportunity to explain her circumstances while i was given none. i was also not informed that visitation was to be mediated. i went into this completely blind. If nothing else is being garnished from my wages and the only payments being taken out are the remainder of the medical care not covered by my employer, can she really walk away with half of my take home pay when I have one other child at home? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled your child support case. If that is not possible (due to expense, can’t locate lawyer, etc.), you can contact TX Child Support Division. They should be able to help you:

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/cs/index.shtml

Also, here is a link to a child support calculator in TX.

http://www.divorcehq.com/calculators/tx_supportcalc.shtml
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.