TX attorney professional responsibility, lawyer filed a writ for garnishment on the wrong bank account what are my remedies
Austin, TX
Viewed 292 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Garnishment:
Is an attorney who filed a writ for garnishment on the wrong bank account liable for the bad check fees incurred?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alec Scott Rose
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer generally depends on whether the attorney's error was such that the conduct fell below the standard of care of a reasonably competent lawyer in the community. If you are the person who incurred the erroneous fees in this situation, consider writing to the lawyer and documenting the fees you incurred, and requesting a prompt refund.
|