TX age of consent laws, 25 year old male and sex with 17 year old daughter, statutory rape laws in texas

Family: can i press charges against a 25 yr old male for having sex with my 17 yr old daughter? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
No, The age of consent in Texas is 17 (14 if the other person is within 3 years of the age of the younger child). Hence your daughter is free to make her own choices, and mistakes...

It may behoove you to speak to a counselor at her school and to be sure she is making safe choices. If that is not possible, you may be able to speak to a family law lawyer who can speak to both your child and her young man.

Good luck.
4 3
Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
I agree with the first answer....your only hope is that it can be proven that they began their sexual relationship before your daughter turned 17.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard