TX, have 50K in credit debt and unknown repo car bill that will be coming.

We are not sure what to do. Don't qaulify for a ch7 bk, really don't want to do a ch 13 bk. husband got into a motorcycle accident, without pay for 1 month set us back, will have to pay some medical out of pocket and not sure how long off work, only has 3 months sick pay, has now used 1 month of it.

we had a ch 7 bk on 2001, a home foreclosure in CA in 2008, credit is a mess....we are now about 60 days late on 3 cc and just let our Lexus go back voluntarily. we did pay cash for a replacement car.

we have accepted that we will just live without credit in future, but want to make sure our cks are not garnished. we have no savings...is debt negotiation the way or wait to be sued and take chances then?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Rustin Scott Polk

Rustin Scott Polk

Contributor Level 4
Don't be so sure that you can't qualify for a Chapter 7-- those online "means test" calculators are notoriously inaccurate, and the majority of lawyers will try to "upsell" you to a Chapter 13 instead of a Chapter 7 (because a Ch 7 only pays around 2000, and a Ch 13 pays 3000).

It's kind of like your income taxes-- a good bankruptcy lawyer can find some extra deductions and legitimately get you qualified for a Chapter 7 instead of just throwing you into a Chapter 13 by default.

Rustin Polk
0 0

50kdebt.com

I would recommend you checking out and seeing if our debt specialist can help you get something setup. We have help many people with there debt and they have saved alot of money and been able to lower high interest and monthly payments. We also do consolidation and work with the bankers to get your debts reduced. Our debt specialist can get you setup in a program free of charge and help lower your debt to a budget you can afford. Also if your not satisfied in the program , it's free even to cancel anytime. You have nothing to loose except your debt.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Litigation Resources

View all Litigation Answers & Advice