Two weeks ago I awoke in an amulance, I was driving a truck & I was told that I caused a bad accident. I need a level 10 lawyer

Asked over 2 years ago - Southfield, MI

Flag

I've been told that by a friend that my trucking career is over. Is there anyway to keep this off my license, mvr, & doc.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered November 03, 2010 19:45. You need to find out what happened first and then take it from there.

    I hope this helps-

    Nima Taradji

    Disclaimer: I am a lawyer licensed in the State of Illinois only, and I am not your lawyer (unless you have been in my office and signed a contract). This communication is not intended as legal advice, and no attorney client relationship results. Please consult your own attorney for legal advice. This is for informational purposes only.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 04, 2010 04:09. Get a copy of the police report ASAP. Find any witnesses. Seek assistance from both a physician and an attorney so that you can address whatever issues that caused this to happen. I have represented a truck driver in similar circumstances and the sooner you deal with it the sooner you will be able to address what happens going forward.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary