Skip to main content

Two week notice at a Job?

West Bloomfield, MI |
Filed under: Employment

As an Employee is the two week notice mandatory before quitting a Job?

Attorney Answers 3


No. You can quit a job anytime. Employers usually request that you give them two weeks notice so they can plan and find someone to fill your position. Some employers may not give you a positive recommendation in the future if you do not give them the courtesy.

The comments listed here do not create an attorney-client relationship. The comments are for informational purposes only and are not to be considered legal advice. This attorney is only licensed in Michigan and does not give legal advice in any other state. All comments are to be considered conversational information and you should not rely on these comments as legal advice or in place of retaining an attorney of our own. The comments here are based solely on what you have provided and therefore are general in nature and with more specific facts or details a different answer or outcome could result. The legal system is not a perfect science and this attorney does not guarantee any outcome.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree


There is no Michigan or federal law requiring you to provide two weeks notice. I would recommend reviewing your employee handbook, because you may be eligible or ineligible for vacation pay or other benefits if you do not provide two-weeks notice. The employee handbook will provide any guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree


The phrase "two weeks notice" has entered our lexicon, but has no force of law. It has, however, garnered some moral suasion. Courtesy counts -- not as a legal matter though. If you wish to leave on good terms, it is ordinarily incumbent upon you to consult with your employer as to how much time is needed by the employer in order to avoid transition difficulties.

Good luck to you.

Michael S. Haber is a New York attorney. As such, his responses to posted inquiries, such as the one above, are limited to his understanding of law in the jurisdiction in which he practices and not to any other jurisdiction. In addition, no response to any posted inquiry should be deemed to constitute legal advice, nor to constitute the existence of an attorney/client or other contractual or fiduciary relationship, inasmuch as rendering legal advice involves the ability of the attorney to ask appropriate questions of the person seeking such advice and to thus gather appropriate information. In addition, an attorney/client relationship is formed only by specific agreement. The purpose of this answer is to provide the questioner with general information, not to outline specific legal rights and remedies.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics