Two Questions Adjustment of Status....

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Good Afternoon.

If someone is a U.S.C over 21 and his/her parents come to U.S. on a tourist visa-

1. Can the parents apply for Adjustment of Status in U.S?

2. Do the sponsoring citizen has to attend the interview with the Parents for Adjustment of Status?

Thanking you in advance if an Attorney can guide about these two questions.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The parents can not apply for the B visas and enter the U.S. with the intent to file the aos applications.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  2. Hector J. Lopez

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 1. Yes
    2. Yes

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and should not be relied as legal advice on your case.... more
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, but since this applicant's parents have immigrant intent, the CBP can deny them entry, revoke their visas and send them back to their home country. If they have to file for B-2 visas, then these visas should be denied, since they have immigrant intent.

    This activity is known as "circumventing the visa process." It is considered unlawful and can result in a devastating effect, such as an indefinite ban on immigration.

    If your parents process in their home country at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate, then you do not need to attend their interview. If there is an adjudications interview is in the U.S., then the USCIS insists upon you attending.

    I hope that this is helpful. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  4. Moses Apsan

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A parent of a IS citizen over 21 is an immediate relative. An immediate relative may adjust their status to lawful permanent resident while in the US. Even if they overstayed or worked illegally.

  5. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Hector.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,145 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,145 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering