Two Petition for divorce were filed in the same court , which is the leading case in California?

Asked 10 months ago - Long Beach, CA

Two Petitions were filed for divorce in the same court. The first Petition has not been served, but the second Petition is served, which case is the leading case? The case that is filed first or the case that served first.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually the case the is first served is the case number under which the case would proceed.

  2. Wail Sarieh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it does not matter really; usually the first-served Petition is the leading case and the other petition can function as a response.

    This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not... more
  3. Rory S. Coetzee

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree, which ever is served first will be considered the case that the other will be consolidated into. That said, there is virtually no benefit to being the Petitioner so there should be no reason to contest a request to consolidate the two cases into one.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,366 answers this week

2,952 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,366 answers this week

2,952 attorneys answering