two person fighting, one wins, no wittnesses; who will get charge?

two person fighting, one wins, no wittnesses; who will get charge?

one person is beaten up badley, the other person not a scratch. There are no witnesses. In this scenario, who goes to jail?

Which is the best defense?
1. I didn't do it.
2. mutual combat.
3. self defense.
Additional information
well, i once heard saw a smal claims court on tv. some young guys rode through this guy riding the bike and they made rude gestures and remarks at him and then the guy on the bike threw a big rock at the car that rode through, the guy in the car stopped and beat him up really bad. in small claims court the guy in the car wins. so how does that work?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Nicole Quijano Valera

Nicole Quijano Valera

Contributor Level 5
In my experience, I've noticed that in mutual combat situations, the person who calls the police first and/or the person with the most injuries ends up being the victim. It is hard to say what a good defense could be since I haven't viewed a police report, but I can tell you that depending on the seriousness of the injuries, there could be potential felony charges. And with no witnesses that you know of, it would be one person's word against the others.

Good Luck!
0 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Ms. Valera is absolutely right. The one who calls the cops ends up being the victim. If both call the cops then the one who is most injured is the victim. Defense #1 sounds like a lie; defenses #2 and #3 might work depending on your credibility vs the victim's. I would add that if one person is really clobbered and the other one bears not a mark defenses #2 and #3 become less credible.
0 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Obviously you have the right to defend your self, but no more. If you did more than necessary to defend youself you might be charged.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard